Two five-fors and a ton headline last league day of Women's Senior One Day Trophy

author-image
Women's CricZone Staff
New Update
Sikkim, Jammu and Kashmir, Pondicherry register wins on opening day of Senior One Day

© Cricket Association of Pondicherry

Jharkhand, Railways, Andhra, Madhya Pradesh and Vidarbha topped the Elite groups in Women’s Senior One Day trophy and have qualified for the Quarter Finals, while Mizoram finished on top in the Plate Group. In Group D match, Madhya Pradesh beat Punjab by ten runs with the help of Poonam Soni’s five-for in Indore on Sunday (March 21) on Day 11 of the tournament.



In other matches in Indore, four-wicket hauls from Minnu Mani and Sajana S helped Kerala register a huge win against Nagaland by nine wickets with 44.6 overs to spare and Baroda got the better of Mumbai by three wickets.



In Chennai, skipper Disha Kasat’s unbeaten 126 headlined Vidarbha’s narrow win against Karnataka.



In other matches, two ten wicket wins were registered with left-arm spinner Tanuja Kanwer’s 6 for 10 helping Himachal to skittle Meghalaya out for 28 in Chennai and in Bengaluru, Pondicherry thrashed Jammu and Kashmir to top the Plate Group thanks to an unbeaten 149-run partnership between Bhakti Tamore and Yuvashri.



ALSO READ: Railways, Andhra continue their unbeaten run; six centuries on Day 10 of Senior Women’s One Day



Elsewhere in Bengaluru, Mizoram suffered  their first defeat as they went down against Bihar by six wickets and Arunchal Pradesh finished winless with five-wicket defeat against Manipur.



Pre-quarter final between Odisha the eighth-top side from the elite group, and Mizoram will be played on March 28, while Quarter Finals will start from March 29. Top five Elite Group sides along with Bengal and Karnataka have qualified for the Quarter Finals.





Group D, Indore




Madhya Pradesh 200/8 in 50 overs (Tamanna Nigam 38; Mehak Kesar 2/27) beat Punjab 190/9 in 50 overs (Taniya Bhatia 56, Parveen Khan 50; Poonam Soni 5/28) by ten runs



Nagaland 54/10 in 28.4 overs (Minnu Mani 4/9, Sajana S 4/14) lost to Kerala 55/1 in 5.2 overs (Shani T 32*) by nine wickets



Mumbai 188/9 in 50 overs (Vrushali Bhagat 39; Kesha 3/36) lost to Baroda 190/7 in 48.3 overs (P A Patel 66; Fatima Jaffer 2/30) by three wickets



ALSO READ: Meteors trump Scorpions in a thriller; Queensland to take on Victoria in final



Group E, Chennai



Vidarbha 216/5 in 50 overs (Disha Kasat 126*; Chandu V 2/44) beat Karnataka 212/9 in 50 overs (S Shubha 85, Divya Gnananda 57; N T Kohale 3/34) by four runs



Meghalaya 28/10 in 20.1 overs (Tanuja Kanwer 6/10) lost to Himachal 30/0 in 4 overs (S M Singh 17*) by ten wickets



Tamil Nadu 132/10 in 49.4 overs (S Anusha 77; Babita Negi 3/34) lost to Delhi 133/4 in 41.2 overs (Shweta Sehrawat 35; Niranjana Nagarajan 4/23) by six wickets





Plate Group, Bengaluru




Jammu & Kashmir 148/10 in 42.5 overs (Sarla Devi 53; Amruta Saran 3/50) lost to Pondicherry 149/0 in 33 overs (Bhakti Tamore 76*, Yuvashri 60*) by ten wickets



Mizoram 128/10 in 47 overs (Prajakta S 52; Apurva Kumari 2/21) lost to Bihar 132/4 in 43.3 overs (Apurva Kumari 39*) by six wickets



Arunachal Pradesh 146/9 in 50 overs (Nabam Yapu 49; Ganga W 4/23) lost to  Manipur 147/5 in 29.5 overs (Rebika S 37*; N Yakar 2/23) by five wickets
Subscribe