©BCCI

Elite Group A and B

Bengal vs Tripura

Tripura won the toss and chose to bat first. Jhulan Goswami picked up opener Mouchaity Debnath and N Debnath in the very first over while they lost another opener Indra Rani Jamatia within 10 overs. Along with Goswami’s 2 wickets, Deepti Sharma bagged 3 wickets and PB Pandey took 2 and dismantled the line-up. They were all out for 63. Tanusree Sarkar’s unbeaten 31 and Mandira Mahapatra’s 17 took them to victory with 33.5 overs to spare.

Bengal 64/2 (T Sarkar* 31, S Sinha 1/21) beat Tripura 63/10 (I Jamatia 16, D Sharma 3/4) by 8 wickets.

Andhra vs Maharashtra

Having chosen to bat first, Maharashtra crumbled for 187. No batters were able to steady the ship as Anjali Sarvani scalped two wickets while others one each. SR Mane top-scored with 56 as well as T Hasabnis scored a 90-ball 42. Chasing this small total Andhra too lost their opener P V Sudharani in the sixth over. But C H Jhansi Lakshmi’s 48, Pushpa Latha’s unbeaten 82 and E Padmaja’s 29 helped them to win. Anuja Patil and Devika Vaidya chipped in two wickets.

Andhra 188/2 (V Latha 82*, A Patil 1/36) beat Maharashtra 187/9 (SR Mane 56, K Sarvani 2/27) by 8 wickets.

Railways vs Haryana

Batting first, Haryana were all dismissed for 157. Ekta Bisht, Rajeshwari Gayakwad and Poonam Yadav bagged two wickets each while Rumeli Dhar and Arundhati Reddy picked up 1 each for Railways. Shafali Verma smashed a quickfire 49 while Preeti Bose scored 25 off 60. Chasing 158, Railways lost the opener Shweta for 29. Soon Raut too joined her after scoring 18. Captain Mithali Raj steadied the ship with Veda Krishnamurthy, both added 60 runs before the captain fell after scoring a 72-ball 42. Krishnamurthy was next to join her as she got out after scoring 40. Arundhati Reddy and Nuzhat Parween added the rest of the runs and Railways remained unbeaten.

Railways 158/4 (M Raj 42, S Gulia 2/27) beat Haryana 157/8 (S Verma 49, E Bisht 2/18) by 6 wickets.

Vidarbha vs Chhattisgarh

Chhattisgarh openers M Shalini and Shivi Pandey scored 71 runs for the first wicket where Shalini scored 56 off 127. Shivi Pandey got out after scoring 36. After her dismissal, no batters were able to build a steady partnership as D Kasat and Reena Paul’s three-wicket haul, M Bodkhe’s 2 wickets ended their innings within 128. While chasing, Vidarbha opener L Inamdar went for a duck. D Kasat made a steady 54 as Vidarbha won the match comfortably.

Vidarbha 129/6 (D Kasat 54, A Khanam 2/27) beat Chhattisgarh 128/9 (M Shalini 56, D Kasat 3/17) by 4 wickets.

Baroda vs Karnataka

Batting first, Baroda started loosing wickets from the very first over. Tarannum Pathan scored 29 and Radha Yadav 43, managed to put up 136 on board. Along with them, BD Surti scored 18. Apart from them, no other batters were able to reach the double figure. Sahana Pawar scalped 3 wickets while Rameshwari and Akanksha bagged 2 wickets for Karnataka. Chasing 137, Delhi openers added 21 runs before S Shubha got out. Vanitha soon joined her in the dug-out. Radha Yadav bagged four wickets while Tarannum Pathan finished with three as Karnataka were dismissed for 129.

Baroda 136/10 (R Yadav 43, S Pawar 3/19) beat Karnataka 129/10 (Vanitha VR 26, R Yadav 4/20) by 7 runs.

Mumbai vs Gujarat

Gujarat won the toss and chose to field first. While batting, Mumbai openers Vrushali Bhagat and Jemimah Rodrigues added 47 runs in the first wicket before Rodrigues got dismissed. Captain Shweta Haranhalli made a steady 56 and helped her team to put up 199 on board. Pragna bagged 3 wickets for Gujarat. While chasing, Gujarat openers added 18 runs. Simran’s 18 and Renuka Chaudhari’s 22 were the only two digit scores while others were not able to reach the double-digit. Sayali Satghare scalped 3 wickets while P Naik’s 2 dismantled the batting line up and Mumbai won the match convincingly.

Mumbai 199/6 (S Haranhalli 56, Pragna 3/34) beat Gujarat 74/10 (R Chaudhari 22, S Satghare 3/25) by 125 runs.

PosTeamMatWonLostDrawnTiedN/RNet RRPts
1Railways870001+2.20530
2Andhra871000+0.45328
3Mumbai862000+0.82224
4Bengal862000+1.20824
5Baroda862000+0.29624
6Delhi853000+0.67920
7Punjab853000+0.25920
8Karnataka844000+0.06416
9Vidarbha844000-0.32016
10Tamil Nadu844000-0.38216
11Chhattisgarh834001-0.22014
12Goa835000-0.94112
13Maharashtra835000+0.70112
14Kerala835000-0.30812
15Haryana825001-0.48510
16Tripura826000-0.6328
17Saurashtra807001-1.7032
18Gujarat808000-1.5680

 

Elite Group C

Himachal vs Uttar Pradesh

Sushma Verma’s 38 and Tanuja Kanwer’s all-round performance helped Himachal to beat Uttar Pradesh by 7 runs. Having chosen to bat first, Himachal put up 140 on board as Kshama, Anjali Singh, Tanu Kala and Aditi scalped 2 wickets each and restricted the opposition to a below par score. In a chase of 141, Uttar Pradesh opener Rashi Kanojiya ran out without scoring. While upper and middle order failed to contribute, tail enders added 84 runs but their efforts went in vain as Tanuja Kanwer chipped in 3 wickets and Sushmita Kumari took 2 and handed over a 7-run victory to Himachal.

Himachal 140/10 (S Verma 38, T Kala 2/17) beat Uttar Pradesh 133/10 (Kshama 36, T Kanwer 3/14) by 7 runs.

Odisha vs J&K

Batting first, J&K managed to put up 45 and all were bowled out for 45 as Sujata Mallik scalped 4-wicket haul while Priyanka Priyadarshini picked up three for Odisha. Rubiya Syed top-scored with 10 for J&K. Chasing the mere total, Odisha too started trembling as Bismah Hassan took three wickets and Sarla Devi took two. But Priyadarshini’s steady 14 off 18 and 13 runs as extra helped them to reach the target within 8 overs.

Odisha 46/5 (P Priyadarshini 14, B Hassan 3/18) beat J&K 45/10 (R Syed 10, S Mallik 4/14) by 5 wickets.

Jharkhand vs Assam

Batting first, Jharkhand managed to put up  159 on board. Sonia was the highest scorer for her team (26) while Rashmi Dey and Kakoli Saikia bagged 2 wickets each for Assam. Chasing this total, Assam lost both their openers within 4 overs. Batters were not able to build a steady partnership as they bowled out for 101. Shanti Kumari picked up 3 wickets while Niharika took 2.

Jharkhand 159/9 (Sonia 26, R Dey 2/13) beat Assam 101/10 (A Lodhi 26, S Kumari 3/21) by 58 runs.

PosTeamMatWonLostDrawnTiedN/RNet RRPts
1Himachal880000+1.32232
2Odisha853000+0.07620
3Uttar Pradesh853000+0.41720
4Madhya Pradesh843001+0.66018
5Hyderabad843001+0.34018
6Jharkhand843001+0.70018
7Assam835000-0.66412
8Team Rajasthan817000-1.0364
9J & K807001-1.8742

 

Plate Group

Arunachal Pradesh vs Team Uttarakhand

Batting first, Arunachal Pradesh started off really well. While batting at no. 7, Radha Chand’s quickfire 104* off 75 helped them to reach 300 after 50 overs. Chasing this huge total, Arunachal Pradesh were bundled out for 75 where six players got dismissed without scoring. Neelam Rajput top-scored with 27 while Jyoti Giri scalped 4 wickets for Team Uttarakhand.

Team Uttarakhand 300/7 (R Chand 104, N Rajput 2/40) beat Arunachal Pradesh 75/10 (N Rajput 27, J Giri 4/2) by 225 runs.

Bihar vs Cricket Association of Mizoram

B Kumari’s all-round performance helped Bihar to win the match by 8 wickets over Cricket Association of Mizoram. Batting first, Mizoram got off a slow start, lost 2 wickets within 6 overs. Batters were unable to steady the ship where MP Singson top-scored with 19 off 42 and Sandhya Kumari scored 18 off 38. Kumari bagged 3 wickets while Shraddha and Pooja Kumari took 2 and restricted Mizoram within 78. Chasing this low total, Bihar lost Syed Nishat Fatma for 19. B Kumari scored an unbeaten 34 and Amisha’s 24 powered to an 8-wicket win.

Bihar 80/2 (B Kumari 34, S Kumari 1/14) beat Cricket Association of Mizoram 78/10 (M Singson 19, B Kumari 3/13) by 8 wickets.

Cricket Association of Pondicherry vs Meghalaya

Meghalaya openers Saee Purandare (24 off 52) and D Dutta (51) added a 47-run partnership before the former one got dismissed. Along with them, Vandana Mahajan scored a 67-ball 40 and Meghalaya managed to put up 167 on board while Radhi picked up three-wicket haul and Rebecca took two. While chasing, Pondicherry lost both their openers Latika Kumari and Ramya Maharajan very cheaply. Gouher’s 69, along with Anagha’s 38 guided them to a 5 wickets win.

Cricket Association of Pondicherry 168/5 (Gouher 69, T Bera 2/22) beat Meghalaya 167/7 (D Dutta 51, Radhi 3/31) by 5 wickets.

PosTeamMatWonLostDrawnTiedN/RNet RRPts
1Team Uttarakhand871000+1.88928
2Cricket Association Of Pondicherry871000+1.54828
3Meghalaya851011+1.73724
4Nagaland853000+0.65420
5Manipur843001+1.01818
6Sikkim825010+0.18610
7Bihar826000-0.5128
8Arunachal Pradesh817000-3.0214
9Cricket Association Of Mizoram817000-3.0614